Terms & Conditions

1. TERMS & CONDITIONS

Koufos Images undertakes the obligation to inform users of any amendments or any other changes on the appropriate page of the e-shop website. Koufos Images reserves the right to update or unilaterally amend the present terms and conditions of the transactions made via the e-shop, in accordance with its needs and commonly accepted commercial practices.

Changes to terms and conditions do not apply to orders which are already in progress.

2. PRIVACY POLICY

Any user may browse the online store koufosimages.gr without providing any personal information. The cases where we will need some personal details (name, email address, shipping address, phone, etc.) is generally for processing of your order.

The personal information you provide to the online store koufosimages.gr is kept solely and exclusively for reasons relating to our transactions with you, for communication purposes and for improvement of services provided, and may not be used or given to third parties (with the exception of competent authorities as provided for by law). The online store koufosimages.gr operates in accordance with applicable Greek and EU legislation and keeps a secure record of your personal data for as long as you are registered with any koufosimages.gr service. This information is deleted after termination by any means of the transactional relationship.

In addition, you may at any time, if there is reason, proceed to make changes to the personal information you have given us, or restrict or remove the use of a part of this information by accessing your account. In any event, we inform you of your rights to access and opposition in accordance with Articles 12 and 13 of Law 2472/1997.

The online store koufosimages.gr may periodically use your e-mail to inform you of the availability of similar products and services on the site. In the event, however, that you do not wish to receive such messages, please submit your request to us at info@koufosimages.gr.

The online store koufosimages.gr is using cookies. Cookies are pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect certain information from the browser. We use cookies for a number of purposes, for instance to enable us to simplify the logging on process for registered users, to help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users, to provide the mechanisms for online shopping, to enable traffic monitoring and to collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our sites.

3. SECURITY AND PERSONAL DATA

The online store koufosimages.gr gives the highest priority to protection of your personal data and your online transactions and takes all necessary measures using the most modern and advanced methods to ensure maximum safekeeping. All information related to your personal details and transactions are secure and confidential. Security at the online store koufosimages.gr is achieved by the following means:

A. The online store koufosimages.gr uses SSL technology (Secure Sockets Layer). With this technology, any information you enter on our site is encrypted/encoded before it comes online, thus protecting personal information during transmission. Furthermore, all information sent using SSL are protected by a mechanism that automatically checks whether data has been changed in transit.

Encryption is basically a means for encoding information until it reaches the recipient, who will be able to decode it using the appropriate key.

B. Additional personal security is provided by the user name and password you provide when you register with koufosimages.gr. This way, on each occasion your access to your personal details is kept absolutely secure.

When you are placing your order, once you have logged in using your username and your password to the koufosimages.gr online store, communication between your computer and our systems are protected by 128-bit encryption. That is, every time you send information to the system, your browser encrypts it first using a 128-bit key, and then sends the data to the system.

4. FEDERAL COPYRIGHT LAWS

Koufos Images owns all digital files and original photographs. The studio retains the rights to the reproduction of any images produced in connection with this agreement. The client gives permission to Koufos Images to use any image from the wedding for industry competitions and as required subsequent usage and for general promotional advertising for Koufos Images. Koufos Images is also permitted to use all images and video footage produced for exhibitions, editorials, digital and print marketing, publications, self-promotion educational DVDs and websites and/or display purposes. Copying or reproduction of any photograph by the client in any form is hereby prohibited and protected under Federal Copyright Laws, and enforced to the fullest extent allowable.